By Chris Goldberg
TopLaxRecruits.com, Posted 6/14/17
The C2C Lacrosse North America Boys’ Rankings
1. (tie) Landon School (MD) 21-0; Prev: No. 1
The Bears cruised past Bullis School, 18-7, to win the DC IAC championship, capping a perfect season.
1. (tie) Darien (CT) 23-0 Prev: No. 3
The Blue Wave defeated Cheshire, 16-3, to win its fourth straight Connecticut state title.
3. Culver Military Academy (IN) 21-1 Prev: No. 2
The Eagles defeated Haverford School, 9-5, to repeat as champions of the Inter-Ac Invitational and avenge its only loss of the year on the same field it occurred.
4. Hill Academy (ONT) 15-1 Prev: No. 4
The Pride toppled Georgetown Prep, 12-6, in the finals of the Geico High School Nationals at Catholic University.
5. Cold Spring Harbor (NY) 21-0 Prev: No. 5
The Seahawks won the NY Class C championship with an 11-9 win over Jamesville-DeWitt.
6. Calvert Hall (MD) 17-2 Prev: No. 6
The Cardinals defeated McDonogh, 12-6, to win the MIAA A Division championship and close with 15 straight wins.
7. Delbarton (NJ) 21-1 Prev: No. 8
The Green Wave defeated Moorestown, 15-9, to win the NJ Tournament of Champions.
8. Brunswick School (CT) 15-1 Prev: No. 7
The Bruins toppled Berkshire School (CT), 13-5, to close an undefeated season in the New England West 1.
9. St. Ignatius Prep (CA) 19-2 Prev: No. 9
The Wildcats coasted to the WCAL championship with a 9-4 win over Bellarmine Prep
10. McDonogh School (MD) 17-4 Prev: No. 10
The Eagles fell to Calvert Hall, 12-6, in the MIAA championship.
11. Severna Park (MD) 20-0 Prev: No. 11
The Falcons edged Churchill, 7-6, Wednesday for the state 4A/3A championship.
12. Ward Melville (NY) 20-2 Prev: No. 14
The Patriots rallied for a dramatic 10-9 overtime win over Pittsford to claim the NY Class A championship. The Pats scored four goals in the final 1:01 to force OT and Matt Grillo got the game-winner with one second remaining in the extra frame.
13. Haverford School (PA) 16-7 Prev: No. 16
The Fords fell to Culver Academy, 9-5, in the Inter-Ac Invitational finals.
14. Avon Grove (PA) 23-2 Prev: No. 20
The Red Devils defeated Conestoga, 5-4, in double overtime for the PIAA Class AA championship. Zach Augustine had the game-winner after the Pioneers had sent it into OT on a goal with 1.3 seconds left in regulation.
15. Bullis School (MD) 18-3 Prev: No. 15
The Bulldogs fell to No. 1 Landon School, 18-7, in the DC IAC championship.
16. Cherry Creek (CO) 18-1 Prev: No. 17
The Bruins routed Regis Jesuit, 17-8, to win the Colorado 6A state title.
17. Jamesville-DeWitt (NY) 21-2 Prev: No. 12
The Red Rams fell to Cold Spring Harbor, 11-9, in the NY Class C state championship.
18. Victor (NY) 19-3 Prev: NR
The Blue Devils defeated Yorktown, 9-3, to win the NY Class B state championship and their third straight state title
19. Pittsford (NY) 19-2 Prev: No. 18
The Panthers were stunned in overtime by Ward Melville in the NY Class A championship, 10-9.
20. Conestoga (PA) 21-3 Prev: No. 13
The Pioneers fell to Avon Grove, 5-4, in double overtime in the PIAA Class AAA championship.
Under consideration: Boys’ Latin (MD) 13-6; Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.) 17-1; Cathedral (IN) 21-4; Central Bucks East (PA) 18-6; Chatham (NJ) 16-3; Dallas Jesuit (TX) 15-5; Episcopal Academy (PA) 11-5; Everest Academy (ON) 9-2; Garden City (NY) 16-4; Georgetown Prep (MD) 15-6; IMG National (FL) 12-2; Lambert (GA) 20-2; La Salle (PA) 21-2; Lassiter (GA) 17-4; Lincoln-Sudbury (MA) 18-1; Malvern Prep (PA) 17-6; Manhasset (NY) 14-3; Massapequa (NY) 16-3; Moorestown (NJ) 18-4; Seton Hall Prep (NJ) 16-4; Springfield-Delco (PA) 22-3; St. Paul’s (MD) 14-5; St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) 21-1; Yorktown 17-5.
C2C is a national provider of premier showcases, camps, clinics and club teams for both boys and girls. C2C has club teams in Texas, Georgia and Virginia as well as a National team and provides elite instruction and player development. C2C also runs a series of Spotlight recruiting and showcase events in the Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions.